Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr.

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms: Convolvulus acuminatus
Common Name: Blue Morning Glory, Blue Dawn Flower, Dunny Creeper
Full Sun Lots of Water Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Climber up to 15 m long with typically twining stems, but sometimes adopts a scrambling or creeping growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are tri-lobed or heart-shaped (5-18 cm long, 3.5-16 cm wide). They occur in alternate leaf arrangement (one leaf per point of attachment on alternating sides of the stem).
Stems Young stems are softly hairy.
Flowers Large, funnel-shaped flowers are blue to violet with a pink to pinkish white tube (7-10 cm wide, 5-10 cm long). They occur in clusters of 2 to 12 in the leaf axils. The sepals (leaf-like structures that make up the outermost layer of the flower) are long and narrow (14-22 mm long).
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits known as capsules are round and papery. They are seldom produced, but when they do occur, the seeds are typically not viable.
Habitat It is found on moist soils in a variety of habitats, such as riverbanks, distubed rainforests, coastal dunes and roadsides. This species can grow invasively, especially in degraded natural areas. It is considered a noxious weed in some parts of South Africa. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental and spreads through rooting of discarded stem pieces.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Palmately Lobed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Blue
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Papery
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black, Brown
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5), Moderate (6-10)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32252
Species ID 6660
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share