Back

Ocimum basilicum 'Purple Ruffles'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Purple Ruffles Basil
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Foliage Annual Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An annual or short-lived perennial herbaceous shrub with dark purple wavy leaves. It can grow up to 60 cm tall and 30 cm in diameter. 
Foliage Leaves are large oval-shaped, dark purple, ruffled, and has a tinge of clove and cinnamon scent and flavour. 
Flowers Flowers are pink, and arranged in clusters (called as spike). 
Cultivation Plant under full sun on well-drained soil. Basil generally grow as annuals, pinch the tip regularly near to the intersection of new leaves to encourage branching and new shoots. Avoid overwatering especially when plant is young. Pinch off flowers for continuing leaf production.
Etymology The genus Ocimum is named after Theophrastus, for aromatic plant, with reference to the smell.  The specific epithet basilicum means princely or royal, kingly-herb. Cultivar 'Purple Ruffles' refers to the dark purple wavy leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Herb and Spice : Leaves are used as fresh garnish or added to salads for colour. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Potential Problems Armyworm, leaf miner, hoppers, flea beetles.
Diseases Cercospora Leaf Spot: symptoms include circular to irregular dark spots on leaves, caused by high humidity and overhead watering. 
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Crinkled / Twisted
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate, Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32279
Species ID 6687
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share