Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ocimum basilicum 'Windowbox'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Windowbox Mini Basil
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 20 cm to 25 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Miniature basil with a compact, round form up to 25 cm tall..
Foliage Small, elliptic leaves (about 1 cm long) are rich in flavour.
Fruits The tiny, seed-like fruit are botanically known as nutlets.
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar is popular in Italy, because its low, compact form is suitable for growing in window boxes.
Cultivation The flowers should be promptly removed to promote leafy growth.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna), Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Planting Distance To 15
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 7
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 14
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32281
Species ID 6689
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share