Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia 'Black Velvet'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Dwarf Alocasia, Black Velvet Alocasia, 黑天鹅观音莲
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small aroid plant growing about 15 cm tall.
Foliage Almost black, heart-shaped leaves have silvery white veins.
Flowers Its spathe and spadix are white.
Cultivation Plant this cultivar in a well-draining potting media and keep it slightly potbound. Thoroughly drench the soil, but allow it to dry before re-watering. Place it in bright spot where it won't be burned by full sun.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black, Silver / Grey, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32294
Species ID 6702
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 September 2020.
Share