Back

Globba winitii 'White Dragon'

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Dancing Ladies Ginger, Dancing Girls Ginger
Full Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are green and narrowly elliptic.
Flowers The pendulous inflorescence is about 20 - 30 cm long and composed of yellow flowers with white bracts. 
Cultivation It grows best in moist, well-drained soil that is rich in organic matter.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( It has good potential as a cut flower, because the inflorescence is long-lasting, remaining fresh for several weeks after being cut from the plant and about 2 months when still attached.   )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32301
Species ID 6709
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share