Back

Globba winitii (Red Leaf)

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Dancing Lady Ginger
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous herb.
Foliage Its leaf blades are narrowly elliptic. Dark green on the upper side and maroon beneath.
Flowers Its inflorescence is pendulous and composed of yellow flowers with pink to maroon bracts.
Etymology Its flowers dance in the breeze, hence the common name.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red, Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 740
Species ID 2035
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share