Back

Globba winitii

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Dancing Lady Ginger, Mauve Dancing Ladies, Dancing Girl, 美苞舞花姜
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Maximum Height 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Evergreen, rhizomatous herb that forms loose clumps. Habitat: Occurs in the understorey of forests in Southeast Asia. It is very rare due to overexploitation for the horticultural industry. Foliage: Leaves are long and lanceolate (20 - 25 cm long) with entire leaf margins. Leaves are glabrous above, but lightly pubescent below. It may be distinguished from named varieties by the presence of cordate leaf bases. Flowers: The inflorescence is a raceme that hangs downwards. Magenta, ovate bracts overlap one another and partially cover the floral stalk. Each flower is borne on a long purple stalk that is held perpendicular to the main axis of the inflorescence. Small, yellow flowers (2 - 3 cm long) are tubular with a single, elongated and arched stamen. The blooming period lasts for about a month. Fruits: Fruits are capsules. Seeds have a fleshy covering. Landscaping: This species is often planted for its attractive inflorescences. The purple bracts and yellow flowers provide striking contrast, while the pendent inflorescence rocks gracefully in the wind. It should be planted in the front of borders due to its short stature. The unique inflorescences are sure to attract interest, so consider planting them near a pathway or sidewalk for easy access. It makes an ideal accent plant for gardens in partly shady areas. Cultivation: Plant in slightly acidic soil enriched with humus and having good drainage. For potted plants, you can use a 1:2:1 mixture of peat moss, loam and sand / perlite, respectively. In tropical climates, it is best to grow this species in full shade to prevent the leaves from being scorched by the sun. This species is typically resistant to pests. Propagation: Propagate by dividing clumps or cutting the dormant rhizome into pieces. Plants may also be started from seed. Plant seeds in equal parts of peat moss and sand and incubate at 18 - 22 degrees Celsius. Seeds will germinate in about 3 weeks. Etymology: The genus "Globba" is a Latin version of "galoba" meaning ginger in the Amboinese language. The specific epithet "winitii" was named after Phya Winit Wanandorn, a famous Thai botanist who studied forest plant species.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The unusual flowers are ideal for floral arrangements, because they remain fresh for about 2 weeks after being cut.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 739
Species ID 2034
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share