Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xerosicyos danguyi

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Silver Dollar Plant
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32570
Species ID 6982
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 June 2021.
Share