Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria 'Jean Moragne'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, Temple tree, Champa, Egg Flower, 鸡蛋花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin.
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, up to 8 m height.
Foliage Leaves are thick and leathery, usually clustering at the end of branches.
Flowers Individual blossom is about 13 cm in diameter and has a fruity, sweet rose scent. Flowers are reddish pink with a large golden-orange center. Petals are narrow with slightly pointed tips creating star shape flowers. The heavy textured flowers have good keeping quality.
Etymology Genus named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers.  'Jean Moragne' is named for a daughter-in-law of William M. Moragne Sr, a famous plumeria breeder.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Grafting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Size - Length 13 cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32653
Species ID 7065
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share