Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria 'Cerise'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, Champa, Egg Flower, 鸡蛋花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, up to 8 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are leathery, usually clustering at ends of branches.
Flowers Flowers are brilliant pink with a small yellow center. The petals are narrow and slightly overlapped. The flower has a sweet scent.
Etymology Genus named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Grafting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32911
Species ID 7325
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share