Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Helianthus annuus 'Mammoth'

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Mammoth Sunflower
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Annual Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar
Maximum Height 2.4 m to 3.7 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Black, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32754
Species ID 7166
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share