Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium antisepticum (Blume) Merr. & L.M.Perry

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia antiseptica, Syzygium ovatifolium, Syzygium glaucicalyx, Syzygium gratum
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree grows up to 34 m tall.
Trunk The bark is copper-red, papery and flaky.
Foliage Leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, lanceolate to elliptic, measuring around 2.5-8 cm long, 1.5-4 cm wide. Upperside of the leaf (adaxial surface) is dark-green, while the underside (abaxial surface) is paler.
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters. The individual blossom is small with numerous, prominent, white stamens.
Fruits  Fruits are oblong-spherical measuring about 0.6 cm in diameter, white when ripe.
Habitat Trees are found in dipterocarp forests up to 1,800 m altitude.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32835
Species ID 7248
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share