Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium fibrosum (F.M.Bailey) T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia fibrosa F.M.Bailey
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Guinea, northern Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small sized tree up to 10 m in height.
Foliage The opposite leaves are simple, ovate-elliptical, measuring 6-11 cm long and 3-6 cm wide. Upperside of the leaf (adaxial surface) is dark-green and the underside (abaxial surface) is paler. The midrib is prominent while the lateral veins are not obvious. Young flushes are pink or red in colour.
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters. The individual blossom is small with numerous, prominent, creamy-yellow stamens.
Fruits Fruits are globose to depressed globose, with four persistent calyx lobes at the bottom. Fruits are about 1-2 cm in diameter, turning to pink or bright red when ripe.
Habitat An understory tree in forest, up to 450 m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Fruits can be used to make jams and drinks.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red, Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30454
Species ID 4763
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share