Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drosera × carbarup

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Pygmy Drosera, Sundew Hybrid
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic, Heterotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Pygmy, rosette-forming sundew up to 2-3 cm wide. In nature, it is an annual, but under cultivation, it can live for several years.
Roots The roots are long and thin.
Foliage The red, circular leaf blade is densely covered in long, red tentacles. The yellow-green petiole is about 2 times the diameter of the leaf blade. Leaves are arranged in a rosette like the spokes of a wheel.
Flowers Pink, star-shaped flowers are composed of 5 oval petals.
Habitat This naturally occurring hybrid can be found near lakes, creeks or low-growing shrubs and in open forested areas.
Taxonomy Drosera x carbarup is the hybrid of Drosera occidentalis and Drosera platystigma. This hybrid forms naturally in the wild.
Cultivation Plant this hybrid in a mix of 1:1 coarse peat moss to sand/ perlite (or up to 1:3 for better drainage). Provide as much sunlight as possible, but it will also grow on a sunny windowsill. This hybrid is not suitable for closed terrariums, because a relative humidity of 80% or more will likely kill the plant. In Singapore, it is best grown indoors in an air-conditioned environment, because the air outside is too humid, having an average relative humidity of 80%.
Etymology The genus Drosera comes from the Greek word for dew ("drosos"). It refers to the dew-like mucilage produced by the leaves which help trap insects.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Terrarium
Thematic Landscaping Marsh Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Sticky
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Sticky
Foliar Modification Sticky Trap
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Orbicular / Round)
Foliar Venation Recticulate
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Nanophyll ( 0.25cm2 - 2.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32863
Species ID 7277
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share