Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drosera capensis L.

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Cape Sundew
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Maximum Height 15 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Subtropical Cape region of South Africa.

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Non-tuberous sundew with erect form up to 15 cm tall.
Foliage The narrowly elongated, light green leaf blade is lined with brown to reddish brown tentacles. The rounded leaf tips wrap around prey to prevent escape. 
Flowers The inflorescence produces up to 20 bright pink flowers which open consecutively from the bottom.
Habitat Drosera capensis occurs on wet, peat-rich soils in marshes, bogs and wet grasslands.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32930
Species ID 7344
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share