Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Echeveria 'Tippy'

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Mexican Hen and Chicks
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Cool Climate Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent forming low rosettes up to 15 cm wide. 
Foliage Fleshy, lanceolate leaves are silvery blue-green with reddish pink tips. The tips have a spine-like shape, but are soft. 
Flowers Orange flowers are shaped like little bells.
Cultivation Echeveria 'Tippy' grows best in very well-drained soil under bright light. Water plants thoroughly but allow the soil to dry before re-watering. Over-fertilizing and dim light promotes fast, but weak growth. Apply a thin layer of fine gravel to the soil surface to help keeps the leaves dry and prevent rot.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32933
Species ID 7347
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share