Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Echeveria runyonii 'Topsy Turvy'

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Silver Spoons Echeveria, Mexican Hens and Chicks
Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Cool Climate Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 10 cm to 20 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 15 cm to 25 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Forms a compact, rounded mound up to 20 cm wide.
Foliage The light blue to silvery, fleshy leaves store water which can help the plant survive drought. The leaf edges are folded or curved down along the midline, turning upwards in an upside down V-shape at the leaf tip.
Flowers Yellow and orange flowers are produced along an inflorescence up to 0.2 m tall.
Cultivation Echeveria tends to be difficult to grow in Singapore, because it is native to a warm, dry climate that has a significant temperature difference between day and night (about 10 degrees Celsius). Locally, it is best grown indoors in an air con environment with bright, indirect light. Avoid wetting the leaves which can lead to rot and promptly remove dead leaves which can attract pests. Watch out for mealy bugs and aphids which can be controlled with rubbing alcohol. 
Etymology The genus is named after the botanist who discovered it in the 19th century, Antansio Echeveria.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Diseases Root rot
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Blue, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Powdery / Waxy Bloom, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Blue, Silver / Grey
Foliar Modification Storage Organ
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Size - Length 0.2
Inflorescence Size - Unit m

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33778
Species ID 8194
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 October 2020.
Share