Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Piper porphyrophyllum

Back

Piper porphyrophyllum (Lindl. ex J.Dix) N.E.Br.

Family Name: Piperaceae
Synonyms: Cissus porphyrophylla Lindl. ex J.Dix, Piper leptonema Hook.f.
Common Name: Tiger's Betel, 紫背胡椒

Tiger's Betel (Piper porphyrophyllum) has ornamental dark green leaves with white and pink streaks along the veins, and purple undersides.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Habitat In its wild habitat, it is found trailing in the understory of forest floor, climbing up small trees.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32992
Species ID 7406
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2024.
Share