Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus japonica 'Fukushu'

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Dragon Heart Citrus Lime, Kumquat Fukushu, 龙胆桔
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Fragrant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small compact tree, it can grow up to 5m tall. 
Foliage Its alternate leaves are dark-green, ovate with a dentate leaf margin. 
Flowers The 5-petalled flowers are white and fragrant and are borne in clusters or as a single flower. 
Fruits The fruit is small in size and obovate, turning to orange when ripe.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Kumquats are often eaten raw or added to salads. It may also be candied and eaten or used as garnishing for dishes or made into jam.)
Cultural / Religious ( It is usually seen during Chinese New Year as the common name 'Kumquat' is derived from the Cantonese translation 'Gam Gat' which means gold and luck. The plant is thus, seen as a symbol of wealth and prosperity.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting
Propagation Method Remarks Kumquats are rarely grown from seed but are usually grown on the rootstock of Citrus trifoliata (Trifoliate Orange).

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden, Orange
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Rough

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33013
Species ID 7427
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share