Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kadsura verrucosa (Gagnep.) A.C.Sm.

Family Name: Schisandraceae
Synonyms: Kadsura scandens auct. non (Blume) Blume
Common Name: Akar Dama-dama
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit or Vegetable Fragrant Plant Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a large climber up to 12 m long with dark, striate bark.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are broadly egg-shaped to egg-shaped-oblong with a pointed tip, dark green, 10–15 by 5–10 cm, and have 5 pairs of veins.
Flowers Its flowers are pink, fragrant, with fleshy petals, and occur in clusters at the axils of the trunk.
Fruits Its fruit is round and 5–6.4 cm wide. Each berry contains 1–2 seeds that are 5.5–8.5 by 5–9 mm.
Habitat It grows in lowland and montane forests, from sea-level to 2,400 m altitude. 
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Taxonomy Previous name of Kadsura scandens auct. non (Blume) Blume has been misused in Singapore for Kadsura verrucosa (Gagnep.) A.C.Sm.. Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume and Kadsura verrucosa (Gagnep.) A.C.Sm. are both native species in Singapore.
Etymology Kadsura, from the Japanese vernacular name for Kadsura japonica; Latin scandens, climbing, referring to the plant’s growth form
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Its ripe fruits are edible and have a sour, somewhat aromatic taste. Its fruits are used to alleviate skin problems and its bark is further used to combat fever. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33035
Species ID 7449
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 September 2022.
Share