Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Kadsura scandens

Back

Kadsura scandens (Blume) Blume

Family Name: Schisandraceae
Synonyms: Kadsura scandens var. cauliflora (Blume) Kuntze, Kadsura scandens var. intermedia Kuntze

Kadsura scandens is a woody liana with glossy green leaves that are brilliant red when young. The berries ripen from green to yellow with a faint apple-like scent, and dispersed by mammals. The seeds are bright yellow, resembling mung beans.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaya and Sumatra.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody liana.
Foliage Leaves are papery to leathery, elliptic to ovate-shaped, measuring 10 - 15 cm long and 5 - 9 cm across. Each leaf blade has acute to acuminate apex, obtuse to truncate base, entire margin and 4 - 6 secondary margins, short petiole of about 11.5 - 30 mm long and about 1.2 - 2.3 mm in diameter.
Flowers Flowers are either solitary in leaf axils (occasionally has secondary flower on the same axil), or in axils of fugaceous bracts (they dropped off early), occasionally cauliflorus. The tepals are white, pale yellow or red, while the outer segments occasionally pale green and red tinged. The male flowers as up to 50 stamens tightly compressed into a globose head while female flowers are in conical shape.
Fruit Fruit is an obovoid green berry, ripening to yellow, with apple-like scent.
Similar Similar to Kadsura verrucosa. K. scandens has prominent venation on the upper side of leaf, while the venation is indistinct in K. verrucosa. Berries of K. scandens also possess a faint apple-like scent, while those of K. verrucosa lack any perceptible scent.
Etymology The genus Kadsura is from the Japanese vernacular name for Kadsura japonica.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Fruits)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Other Mammal))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Unisexual Flowers , Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden, Red
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary, Cauliflorous
Flower Symmetry Bilateral

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type Fleshy Fruit , Berry
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34087
Species ID 8500
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2024.
Share