Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum lycopersicum 'Thai Pink Egg'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum 'Thai Pink Egg'
Common Name: Grape Tomato
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Bushy herbaceous plant up to 1.5 m tall.
Fruits This cultivar produces a large crop of grape tomatoes up to 4 cm long. Immature, white tomatoes eventually turn light pink.  
Cultivation This cultivar is well-adapted for hot, humid climates with lots of rain. It is bred to be disease resistant with fruit that doesn't crack. Seeds should be sown 0.5 cm deep in a loose mix designed for seeds, and germination will occur in 1-2 weeks. Seedlings should be transplanted 50 cm apart in fertile, well-drained soil and side shoots should be removed by pinching. It will form a bushy plant up to 1.5 m tall, but it needs to be staked. Tomatoes are ready to harvest 9-11 weeks after sowing. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The sweet, grape tomatoes are ideal for curries, salads and sandwiches.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Pink
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33115
Species ID 7529
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 October 2020.
Share