Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Oryza sativa (purple leaves)

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Purple Rice
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Annual Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Short Grass (Poaceae))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Grass up to 1.2 m tall.
Taxonomy This cultivar was bred in India.
Cultivation Keep the soil moist, but do not allow it to sit in stagnant water. Feed plants with a balanced fertilizer about every 40-50 days. Seed can be harvested 100-120 days from sowing. The plant dies after producing seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Purple
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Basal
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Auriculate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spikelet / Compound Spike, Panicle

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Caryopsis / Grain

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33673
Species ID 8087
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.

You may also like

Share