Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia marginata 'Lutea'

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Common Name: Yellow Pendent Heliconia, 蝎尾蕉
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a big herbaceous plant grows 2-3 m tall.
Trunk Its 'trunk' is herbaceous, which is a pseudostem made from tightly packed leaf sheaths. 
Foliage Its leaves are large and paddle-shaped.
Flowers Its inflorescence are long and pendulant. The bracts, flowers and rachis are all golden yellow. The distal end of the bract is green.
Cultivation It can grow under full sun and partly shaded areas. Keep the soil moistened. Occasional misting is necessary to maintain high humidity around the plant. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Focal Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Sucker, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Thick / Fleshy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33727
Species ID 8141
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share