Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus australasica

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Finger Lime, 指橙
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub or a small tree up to 6 m tall.
Flowers Flowers are tiny, pinkish outside and white inside, slightly fragrant.
Fruits Its fruit have distinctive finger shape and change from green to variable colors when mature. Numerous semi-transparent juice vesicles are enclosed in the fruit. Juice vesicles are rounded and separated from each other, resembling the caviar.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit pulp can be used in seafood or as garnish in salad and desserts. The rind can be processed into spice.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Grafting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green, Pink, Purple, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Rough

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33741
Species ID 8155
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share