Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena angolensis 'Boncel'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria cylindrica 'Boncel'
Common Name: Spear Orchid, Skyline Spear
Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Dry Soils / Drought Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Patterned, Silver / Grey, Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Margin Entire

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33859
Species ID 8275
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share