Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phlegmariurus goebelii

Family Name: Lycopodiaceae
Synonyms: Huperzia goebelli (Nessel) Houb
Common Name: Tassel Fern, Blue Lycopodium
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Shallow Media ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Sumatra
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic fern with stems growing 80-10cm, slender, pendulous. Fertile branches usually forked.
Foliage Leaves narrowly lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 0.6-1.6cm by 2.2cm, light green to light brown when mature, papery texture with an entire margin.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Strobilus 3-6.2cm by 0.1-0.2cm, terminal on branchlets, forked at least twice.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33948
Species ID 8364
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 September 2020.
Share