Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Silver Queen'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Lady's Finger, Okra
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 to 0.9

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Fruits The cylindrical, pale green pods taper to a blunt point. They grow up to 18 cm long, but are best eaten when about 8 cm long. 'Silver Queen' is an heirloom cultivar which is popular for its flavour and abundant production of fruit.
Cultivation Soak seeds in water for 24 hours before planting to improve seed germination. Fruit can be harvested from about 80 days after seed sowing.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are harvested early after about 3-5 days of development. They are well-known for containing a slimy mucilage.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33994
Species ID 8410
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 November 2020.
Share