Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum lycopersicum 'Marmande'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Marmande Tomato
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Local Conservation Status

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This heirloom beefsteak variety has a semi-determinate, bushy growth form.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33995
Species ID 8411
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 27 November 2020.
Share