Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Cyanotis somaliensis

Back

Cyanotis somaliensis C.B.Clarke

Family Name: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Pussy Ears, Furry Kittens, Kitten Ears

This plant has thick, fleshy leaves with soft, white hairs along the leaf margin.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 12 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Somalia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous, trailing plant up to 12 cm tall.
Foliage Lance-shaped leaves are lined with long white hairs on the leaf margin.
Flowers Light purple flowers have yellow, pollen-producing stamens.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate to Slow
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Margin Ciliate / Hairy
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Size 15 cm

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34391
Species ID 8804
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 06 December 2023.
Share