Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cyanotis obtusa Trimen

Family Name: Commelinaceae
Synonyms: Cyanotis arachnoidea var. obtusa
Common Name: Wondering Jew
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Coastal Green Roof Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Green Roof, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Groundcover, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous), Stolon / Runner

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32512
Species ID 6924
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share