Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ketupa ketupu

Family Name: Strigidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Buffy Fish Owl, Malaysian Fish Owl

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Long tawny ear-tufts and black-streaked, buffy rufous underparts are characteristic features. Upperparts dark brown with clear black streaking on mantle, scapulars and upperwing coverts. Iris yellow.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Forest, Mangroves
Nature Reserves Central Catchment Nature Reserve
Nature Areas Pulau Ubin

Conservation

Trends & Threats Threatened by illegal trapping.

Status

Species Status Resident
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)
CITES Appendix II

Photos

Images

References

References

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Lim, K.S. & Gardner, D. 1997. Birds: An illustrated field guide to the birds of Singapore. Singapore: Sun Tree Publishing Limited. 226pp

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement no. 15. 179pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share