Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda blanchetii A.DC.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Allamanda purpurea, Allamanda violacea
Common Name: Purple Allamanda, 紫蝉花, 大紫蝉

Allamanda blanchetii (Purple Allamanda) is an evergreen climber boasting purplish pink to violet trumpet flowers and glossy green leaves. Flowering all year round, Purple Allamanda attracts biodiversity such as sunbirds for nectar in the 5-petalled flowers and is an attractive specimen, perfect for trellis and pergolas in parks and gardens.

Full Sun Moderate Water Bee-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution North Eastern Brazil.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen climbing shrub that grows 1.5 m – 3 m high. 
Foliage Green elliptic leaves, about 10 cm – 20 cm wide, are arranged in whorls of four. Leaves are hairy with acuminate apex and entire leaf margin. 
Stems Twinning stems covered with bristle-like hairs. 
Flowers Terminally borne flowers are purplish pink to violet, 5 cm to 6.5 cm wide with a yellowish tube. 
Fruits The fruit are in the form of prickly capsules which split open to release winged seeds.
Habitat In its native habitat, it grows in dry secondary forests, mangrove swamps, and lowland riverbanks. It is also found naturalized in disturbed areas and along roadsides.
Cultivation Grow on well-drained and moist loamy soil, under full sun with moderate watering. It does not prefer wet soil. Plant can grow fast once established, therefore require pruning regularly.
Etymology The genus Allamanda is given after Dr. Frederick Allamand, or Jean Allamand who sent seeds of this plant to Linnaeus.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Brazil: the roots and other parts are used in traditional medicine.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Grown as ornamental plant on trellises and pergolas, for its large and showy pinkish purple to violet trumpet-shaped flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Fertile Loamy Soils, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Groundcover, Hedge / Screening, Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee), Insects (Butterfly, Moth))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Pruning Regular pinching will encourage dense growth. Excessive pinching will reduce formation of flower buds which inhibit new growth. 
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flower Size - Width 6 cm
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Moderate (6-10)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 6
Species ID 1302
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 January 2022.
Share