Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda cathartica L.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Allamanda, Golden-trumpet, Common Allamanda, Yellow Allamanda, Akar Cempaka Hutan, Bunga Akar Kuning, Akar Chempaka Kuning, Allamada Trumpet Vine, Golden Trumpet Vine, 软枝黄蝉

Allamanda (Allamanda cathartica) is an evergreen tropical climber with large, deep yellow trumpet flowers and glossy green leaves. Native to Brazil, its flowers are visited by bees, sunbirds and butterflies. Allamanda makes a lush addition on trellises or fences in parks and gardens and flowers freely all year.

Full Sun Moderate Water Bee-Attracting Plant Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m to 6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1 m to 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous (Naturalised))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody and evergreen vine. It can grow up to 6 m long.
Foliage The leaves are borne in whorls along the stems and are leathery and oblong-lanceolate in shape, grow up to 16cm long and 6cm wide.
Stems Woody and twinning stem. It contains milky sap.  
Flowers The yellow, funnel-shaped flowers are borne in axillary cymes. The flowers sepals are ovate to narrowly ovate, the flower corolla is yellow and 5-lobed and spreading. 
Fruits The fruits are in the form of prickly capsules which split open to release winged seeds.
Others - Plant Morphology All parts of the plant have white milky sap that may cause rashes, itch, and blister once expose to it.
Habitat It is commonly found in disturbed areas, forest margins, near swamps and roadsides. 
Cultivation This plant flowers best under full sun. It can be trained to climb on support such as trellis. Occasional pruning is required to promote air circulation to reduce fungal attack on leaves. 
Etymology The genus Allamanda is given after Dr. Frederick Allamand. The specific epithet cathartica means cathartic, cleansing, purging which refers to its medicinal purpose in inducing vomiting. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In the tropics, it is used as a purgative and to induce vomiting in low dosage, as a high dosage can be toxic.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be grown as climber on trellis, fence as well as shrub in container planting. Here in tropical area, it is often grown as a hedge. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting, Bird Attracting (Flowers), Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite, Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Bark as Host Conducive (Climbers / Vines)
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Moderate (6-10)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 7
Species ID 1303
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 August 2022.
Share