Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda oenotherifolia 'Silver'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Golden Trumpet Bush, Bush Allamanda
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 2.5 m height with many branches. 
Foliage Silver-coloured leaves are elliptic in shape. Young leaves are slightly folded in a boat-like shape.
Flowers Bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers occurs singly or in pairs near the stem tips. The floral tube is narrow at the base, expanding to form a wide throat near the 5 egg-shaped lobes.
Fruits The fruit is a large seedpod that turns brown at maturity. The fruit opens to expose many flat seeds. 
Similar This species is similar to the common Allamanda oenotheraefolia, but its leaves are silvery and the flower lobes are much narrower. 
Taxonomy The historical spelling of Allamanda oenotheraefolia has been corrected to Allamanda oenotherifolia.
Cultivation Grow under sun with rich, well-drained soil. It can be pruned to shape and adaptable to bonsai pruning. 
Etymology The genus Allamanda is named after Jean Allamand, an 18th century Dutch naturalist who is a specialist in the flora of Brazil.  The specific epithet oenotherifolia comes from Oenothera which is a group of plants collectively known as evening primrose, and folium meaning leaf, which refers to the similarity of Allamanda foliage to the evening primrose.  The cultivar is referring to the leaf colour. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting, Bonsai
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 13
Species ID 1309
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 September 2020.
Share