Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phanera bidentata (Jack) Benth.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia bidentata
Common Name: Pride of Selangor, Orange Bauhinia
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indonesia, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Thailand. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A large climber, it climbs with the aid of tendrils. 
Foliage The simple, shallowly bifid leaves are arranged alternately along the stem. The young leaves are red in colour, turning green as it matures. The upper leaf surface is glabrous, the lower leaf surface is covered with a layer of hairs. 
Stems The young branches are tomentose, turning glabrous as it matures. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne on a corymbose inflorescence. The axis and buds are covered with a layer of hairs. The flower petals are yellow turning red as it ages. 
Fruits The fruits are in the form of glabrous pods. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Orange

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 27
Species ID 1323
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share