Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phanera audax de Wit

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia semibifida var. perkinsae
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody vine, it has a twining growth form. 
Foliage The simple leaves are butterfly-shaped with fine brown hairs covering the leaf veins and petiole and are alternately arranged along the stem. The young foliage is pink-orange in colour. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on long racemes and are creamy white in colour and slightly fragrant. 
Fruits The fruit is a pod with a conspicuous drip tip, it turns from green to brown as it matures. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Orange
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30713
Species ID 5026
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share