Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phanera aureifolia (K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen) Bandyop., Ghoshal & M.K.Pathak

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia aureifolia
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody vine, it climbs by means of tendrils. 
Foliage The leaves are bilobed and have cordate bases, the young leaves are red and covered with a layer of fine hairs, turning green as it matures. The mature leaves are green, the veins on the underside of the leaf and leaf margins are red in colour and covered with a layer of fine hairs. 
Flowers The gragrant, bisexual flowers are borne on inflorescences and are white in colour, turning cream as it ages. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Raised / Sunken Veins
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29298
Species ID 3607
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share