Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Epipremnum aureum (Linden & André) G.S. Bunting

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Scindapsus aureus, Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum'
Common Name: Golden Pothos, Money Plant, Devil's Ivy, Ivy Arum
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Trailing)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Solomon Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous (Casual))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a climber to creeper with stems that can grow up to 12 m long.
Foliage The leaves usually have yellow-marble pattern. Young plants have waxy, heart-shaped green leaves, measuring up to 10 cm long and variegated with yellow to white. Large mature plants have much larger leaves to about 70 cm long with deep lobes.
Flowers Flowers are in the form of spathe and spadix, with cream, boat-shaped spathe (large leaf-like bract) that surrounds the spadix (flowering spike), carrying small flowers and fruits.
Fruits Berries are formed in the spadix that turn orange to red when ripen.
Habitat In its native habitat, it climbs tree trunks with aerial rootlets and can also creep on the ground as a ground cover.
Cultivation The juvenile plant is much smaller (about 15 - 20 cm), usually grown as a houseplant. Sometimes, the plant may be featured in commercial plantings or in greenhouses in larger form. Grow under semi-shaded condition with moderate watering. Plant can be propagated via stem cutting.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Epipremnum' means on-trees, which refers to the plant growth habit The specific epithet 'aureum' means golden-yellow, with reference to the plant foliage colour.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This vine is suitable for growing in container, hanging baskets as indoor gardening and vertical spaces.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Phytoremediation (Aerial Contaminant(s)), Container Planting, Groundcover
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Smooth
Foliar Modification Flower/Fruit Bract
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Cordate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 94
Species ID 1390
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 October 2020.
Share