Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Epipremnum giganteum

Back

Epipremnum giganteum (Roxb.) Schott

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Greater Epipremnum, Rengut

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic root climber. It uses its roots to climb up its support and can grow up to 20 m in height. 
Foliage The alternately-arranged, stalked leaves are simple and are elliptical-lanceolate in shape with a cordate base and an undulating yellow leaf margin, 30-91 cm long and 15-23 cm wide. Leaves are leathery.
Stems Its stem is thick and can reach 10 to 35 mm in diameter and is covered with prominent leaf scars along its length. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on a spadix. Both the spathe and spadix can grow up to 25 cm in length. The spathe is green on the outer surface and is yellow in the inner surface. The light brown seeds are lightly curved. 
Fruits The fruit is a berry that is light green and turns red when mature. 
Habitat It is found on limestone and marble cliffs in damp lowland forest and hill forest at altitudes of 90 to 170m. 
Associated Fauna Its fruits are probably eaten by birds.
Cultivation It s ideally grown under partial sun, in a well-drained and aerated growing media. It is best grown in areas with a high level of humidity near a strong source of support such as a tree. 
Etymology The genus epithet is derived from the Greek words 'epi' or 'upon' and 'premnon' or 'a trunk'. This is in reference to the epiphytic growth habit of the member of this genus. The species epithet 'giganteum' is derived from the latin word which means 'large or gigantic'. 
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The plant is reported to be used as a poison by criminals, or for poison darts.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be used as a substitute for the exotic Epipremnum aureum (money plant) or other exotic climbers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31490
Species ID 5887
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share