Back

Hoya diversifolia Blume

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Akar Kekapal, Akar Serapat, Akar Sesapat, Akar Sedudu Bukit, Caping Kera
Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Coastal Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, Java, and the Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic climber, often forming a dense covering on trees branches on which they grow.
Foliage Its stalked leaves have very thick, and fleshy leaf blades that are elliptic-obovate, and are up to 13 by 6.4 cm.
Flowers 1–20 flowers develop in umbrella-shaped flowering clusters (inflorescence), star-shaped, cream or pink with pink centers, and are 0.8–1.3 cm wide.
Fruits Its fruits are follicles that would split open at one side when mature, and are up to 15 by 0.6 cm.
Habitat This species is tolerant of a wide range of habitats and can be found growing on mangrove or coastal trees. In Malaysia, this species can also be found growing on oil palm.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Latin Hoya, commemorates Thomas Hoy, a 18th century head gardener to the Duke of Northumberland at Syon House, Isleworth; Latin diversifolia, variable-leaved
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Plant is used in Malay folk medicine (Kuala Kangsar, Peninsular Malaysia) - leaves are boiled in water and the decoction is used for hot baths to treat fevers and rheumatism.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing in parks, gardens and streetscapes, on trees or on trellises and pergolas.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Opening Time Time-Independent
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Follicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 117
Species ID 1413
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share