Back

Passiflora laurifolia L.

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Synonyms: Passiflora oblongifolia, Passiflora tinifolia
Common Name: Water Lemon, Yellow Granadilla, Bell Apple, Passion Fruit, Buah Susu, Jamaica Honeysuckle, Belle Apple, Vinegar Pear, Pomme-de-Liane
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Spontaneous ( Naturalized))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Slender, woody vine with climbing growth habit.
Foliage Smooth, laurel-like leaves are oval-shaped with wavy leaf margin.
Flowers Fragrant flowers are striped purple and white. The flower is composed of 2 overlapping rows of long, thin petals with the inner one consisting of about 40 petals.
Fruits Smooth, yellow fruits are oblong and shaped like a lemon. The edible flesh is watery and pleasant.
Cultivation It tolerates semi-shaded conditions, but it produces more fruit under full sun.
Etymology The specific epithet laurifolia means that the leaves resemble those of the laurel tree.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is edible and juicy.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Bowl-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

References

References Polunin, Ivan. 2010. Plants and Flowers of Singapore. Malaysia: Marshall Cavendish Editions .

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 171
Species ID 1467
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share