Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Passiflora × violacea

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Violet Passion Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Taxonomy A cross hybrid between Passiflora caerulea x Passiflora racemosa.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32774
Species ID 7186
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share