Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Tricolor'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Tricolor'
Common Name: Tricolor Asian Jasmine, Tricolor Star Jasmine, Goshiki Kazura, 花叶络石, 五彩斑叶络石, 初雪葛
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Fragrant Plant Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Climber, Vine and Liana Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Creeper
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Fruits)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Remarks Pink

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 227
Species ID 1523
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 April 2022.
Share