Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Trachelospermum jasminoides 'Ogon Nishiki'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Malouetia asiatica 'Ogon Nishiki', Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Gold Brocade', Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Torafu', Trachelospermum asiaticum 'Ogon Nishiki'
Common Name: Japanese Star Jasmine, Gold Brocade Asian Jasmine, Gold Heart Korean Jasmine
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Hanging Basket Fragrant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Creeper Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Creeper, Trailing), Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers) (Day)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Remarks Orange, Red

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29168
Species ID 3477
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share