Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: 络石
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Japan. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber, it has a twining growth habit and can grow up to 10m in height. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem and are ovate to narrowly elliptic in shape. The new leaves are pink-yellow in colour, turning dark green when mature. 
Flowers The white flowers are borne in cymes. The flower sepals are narrowly oblong and and spreading or pubescent. The corolla is salverform in shape and the corolla tube is inflated in the middle while the corolla lobes are obovate and measure as long as the tube. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Salverform
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31843
Species ID 6243
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share