Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Schizaea dichotoma (L.) Sm.

Family Name: Schizaeaceae
Common Name: Grass Fern
Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mascarene Island, Sri Lanka, S. India, Myanmar, Thailand, Indochina, Malesia to Tahiti, Australia & New Zealand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Short creeping rhizome covered with minute brown hairs.
Habitat Usually found on forest floor with thick leaf litter.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 277
Species ID 1573
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 June 2022.
Share