Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pteris blumeana

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Synonyms: Pteris quadriaurita var. blumeana
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Yunan to Tropical Asia
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33952
Species ID 8368
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 October 2020.
Share