Back

Acalypha siamensis

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Tumput, Teh Kampong, 菱叶铁苋菜
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution East Indies & the Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub, able to grow up to 2.5 m tall.
Foliage The leaves have a short petiole, pubescent, serrated along the margins, elliptic to obovate in shape, alternately arranged.
Flowers Female flowers at the base of the spikes, subtended by large bracts with toothed margins; male flowers subtended by minute bracts toward the end of the spike.
Fruits Fruits are green and spiny.
Etymology Genus name Acalypha comes from the Greek word akelpe, which means unpleasant to touch. Species siamensis means from Thailand.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In South-east Asia it is used as tea. Malaysian used to treat fever.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Mature Seed Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 292
Species ID 1588
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share