Back

Acalypha wilkesiana 'Hoffmannii'

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Jacob's Coat 'Hoffmannii'
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Annual Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution East Indies & the Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bushy shrub, with an erect growth habit. It grows up to 2.5 m and about 1.5 m wide. 
Foliage Leaves are margined with cream-coloured lobes, large and broad leaf blades. 
Stems Stems are erect, with many branches. 
Flowers Flowers are borne on clusters called inflorescence, in the form of drooping catkin-like racemes. Each flower is tiny and greenish in colour, often hidden among the leaves. 
Etymology The genus Acalypha means unpleasant to touch.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, White
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, White, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse, Cordate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 294
Species ID 1590
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share